numlane

eBay Fee Calculator UK

UK private sellers pay no final value fee: the buyer pays a Buyer Protection fee instead. Business sellers pay a category rate on the item price plus postage (12.9% for most, 11.9% for clothing) plus £0.40 per order, a 0.35% regulatory fee and 20% VAT on all fees. A £40 dress with £4 postage costs a business seller £6.95 in fees.

Your sale on eBay.co.uk

Seller account
£
£
£
£
Promoted listings, international buyers, seller level
%
Charged on the total sale amount if the item sells through your ad (2% to 100%).
eBay fees £6.95 15.8% of what the buyer paid you
Final value fee
11.9% of 44.00
£5.24
Per-order fee
£0.40
Regulatory operating fee
0.35% of the total
£0.15
VAT on fees (20%)
£1.16
Total fees
£6.95
Buyer paid you (item + postage)
£44.00
eBay pays out
£37.05
Your costs
-£18.50
Profit
£18.55
£

Sell at … · break-even £18.26

Rates from eBay's business and private seller fees pages, checked 2026-10-20. Calculations run in your browser.

Private vs business sellers

Private seller (UK)Business seller
Final value feeNone12.9% in most categories, of item price + postage
Per-order feeNone£0.30 up to £10, £0.40 above
Regulatory operating feeNone0.35% of the total
VAT on feesIncluded in the fees shown20% added (reclaimable if VAT-registered)
Buyer Protection feePaid by the buyer on topNone (protection included)
International fee3%1.05% to 2% by region
Free listings300 a monthDepends on your plan
£40 item + £4 postage: you keep£44.00£37.05

Buyer Protection fee examples

Charged to the buyer on items from UK private sellers: £0.10 per item plus 7% of the item price up to £20, 4% from £20 to £300 and 2% from £300 to £4,000. Nothing is added for the part of the price above £4,000, and postage is not included.

Item priceBuyer Protection feeBuyer pays (before postage)
£5.00£0.45£5.45
£20.00£1.50£21.50
£40.00£2.30£42.30
£100.00£4.70£104.70
£300.00£12.70£312.70
£500.00£16.70£516.70
£1,500.00£36.70£1,536.70
£4,000.00£86.70£4,086.70

Worked example: business seller

A dress sells for £40 with £4 postage in Clothes, Shoes & Accessories (11.9%):

Final value fee · 11.9% of 44.00£5.24
Per-order fee£0.40
Regulatory operating fee · 0.35% of the total£0.15
VAT on fees (20%)£1.16
Total fees£6.95
Seller receives (£44 − fees)£37.05

eBay UK final value fees by category (business sellers)

Rates before VAT, applied per item to the total amount of the sale including postage.

CategoryFinal value feeOn a £100 sale
Antiques10.9%£10.90
Appliances6.9% up to £400; 3% above £400£6.90
Art NFTs5%£5.00
Art, except subcategories below:10.9%£10.90
Baby10.9%£10.90
Bath10.9% up to £500; 7.9% up to £1,000; 3% above £1,000£10.90
Books, Comics & Magazines9.9%£9.90
Business, Office & Industrial12.5%£12.50
Camcorders6.9% up to £1,000; 3% above £1,000£6.90
Cameras & Photography, except subcategories below:9.9%£9.90
CCG NFTs5%£5.00
Clothes, Shoes & Accessories, except subcategories below:11.9%£11.90
Coins10.9% up to £450; 3% above £450£10.90
Collectables, except subcategories below:10.9%£10.90
Computers, Tablets & Networking, except subcategories below:9.9%£9.90
Crafts12.9%£12.90
Desktops & All-In-Ones6.9% up to £1,000; 3% above £1,000£6.90
Digital Cameras6.9% up to £1,000; 3% above £1,000£6.90
DIY Tools & Workshop Equipment6.9% up to £400; 3% above £400£6.90
Dolls & Bears10.9%£10.90
Drives, Storage & Blank Media6.9% up to £1,000; 3% above £1,000£6.90
DVD, Blu-ray & Home Cinema6.9% up to £1,000; 3% above £1,000£6.90
Electronic Smoking, Parts & Accessories12.9%£12.90
Emerging NFTs5%£5.00
Enterprise Networking, Servers6.9% up to £1,000; 3% above £1,000£6.90
Event Tickets12.9%£12.90
Everything Else, except subcategories below:12.9%£12.90
Film NFTs5%£5.00
Film Photography6.9% up to £1,000; 3% above £1,000£6.90
Films & TV, except subcategories below:9.9%£9.90
Furniture10.9% up to £500; 7.9% up to £1,000; 3% above £1,000£10.90
Garden & Patio10.9%£10.90
GPS & Sat Nav Devices6.9% up to £750; 3% above £750£6.90
Hair Extensions & Wigs11.9%£11.90
Headphones6.9% up to £1,000; 3% above £1,000£6.90
Health & Beauty, except subcategories below:10.9%£10.90
Holidays & Travel7.9% up to £650; 3% above £650£7.90
Home Audio & HiFi Separates6.9% up to £1,000; 3% above £1,000£6.90
Home, Furniture & DIY, except subcategories below:11.9% up to £500; 7.9% above £500£11.90
Jewellery & Watches, except subcategories below:14.9% up to £1,000; 4% above £1,000£14.90
Laptops & Netbooks6.9% up to £1,000; 3% above £1,000£6.90
Lenses & Filters6.9% up to £1,000; 3% above £1,000£6.90
Memorials & Funerals11.9%£11.90
Men > Men's Shoes > Trainers11.9% if under £100; 7% of the whole total from £100£7.00
Mobile & Smart Phones6.9% up to £1,000; 3% above £1,000£6.90
Mobile Phones & Communication, except subcategories below:9.9%£9.90
Music NFTs5%£5.00
Music, except subcategories below:9.9%£9.90
Musical Instruments & DJ Equipment10.9%£10.90
Non-Sport Trading Card NFTs5%£5.00
Other Home Plumbing & Fixtures10.9% up to £500; 7.9% up to £1,000; 3% above £1,000£10.90
Pet Supplies12.9%£12.90
Pottery, Ceramics & Glass10.9%£10.90
Power Strips & Surge Protectors9.9% up to £250; 7.9% above £250£9.90
Power Tools & Equipment6.9% up to £750; 3% above £750£6.90
Printers, Scanners & Supplies6.9% up to £1,000; 3% above £1,000£6.90
Sound & Vision, except subcategories below:9.9%£9.90
Sport Trading Card NFTs5%£5.00
Sporting Goods10.9%£10.90
Sports Memorabilia, except subcategories below:10.9%£10.90
Stamps10.9%£10.90
Tablets & eBook Readers6.9% up to £1,000; 3% above £1,000£6.90
Televisions6.9% up to £1,000; 3% above £1,000£6.90
Tents10.9% up to £250; 7.9% above £250£10.90
Toys & Games, except subcategories below:10.9%£10.90
Tyres6.9% up to £750; 3% above £750£6.90
Tyres6.9% up to £750; 3% above £750£6.90
Vehicle Parts & Accessories, except subcategories below:9.5% up to £750; 3% above £750£9.50
Video Game Consoles6.9% up to £400; 2% above £400£6.90
Video Games & Consoles, except subcategories below:9.9%£9.90
Watches, Parts & Accessories12.9% up to £750; 3% above £750£12.90
Wholesale & Job Lots12.9%£12.90
Women > Women's Shoes > Trainers11.9% if under £100; 7% of the whole total from £100£7.00
Women's Bags & Handbags12.9% up to £800; 7% above £800£12.90

Some collectables and Home, Furniture & DIY listings qualify for a reduced 10p per-order fee on orders up to £10; the calculator uses the standard fee.

Frequently asked questions

Do private sellers pay eBay fees in the UK?

No final value fee and no regulatory operating fee since 1 October 2024. Private sellers based in the UK only pay for listings beyond 300 a month (£0.35 each), optional upgrades, promoted listings and a 3% international fee when they deliver abroad. Vehicles have their own fees.

What is the eBay Buyer Protection fee?

A fee the buyer pays on top of the item price when buying from a UK private seller: £0.10 plus 7% of the item price up to £20, 4% of the part from £20 to £300 and 2% of the part from £300 to £4,000. Postage is not included, and it is £2.30 on a £40 item. The fee includes UK VAT.

How much does eBay charge business sellers in the UK?

A final value fee of 12.9% of the total sale in most categories (11.9% in Clothes, Shoes & Accessories), calculated on the item price plus postage, plus a per-order fee of £0.40 on orders over £10 (£0.30 on smaller orders) and a 0.35% regulatory operating fee. Business fees are quoted without VAT; 20% VAT is added.

Can I reclaim the VAT on eBay fees?

If you are VAT-registered, eBay's fees are a business expense with VAT you can usually reclaim as input tax. Tick the VAT option in the calculator to see your fees and profit after reclaiming it.

What does eBay charge for selling abroad from the UK?

Business sellers pay an international fee of 1.05% for buyers in the Eurozone or Northern Europe, 1.8% for the US and Canada and 2% elsewhere. Private sellers pay 3% for any delivery outside the UK.

Is eBay changing its UK fees soon?

The currency conversion charge for UK sellers rises from 2.5% to 2.75% on 1 December 2026. It applies when eBay converts funds for items sold on another eBay site.

Why is the fee on trainers different?

Trainers are charged one rate on the whole sale: 11.9% when the total is under £100 and 7% of the entire total from £100. Most other categories use tiers, where the lower rate applies only to the part above the threshold.

Should I sell as a private or a business seller?

Private selling is free for decluttering personal items. If you buy goods to resell, make items to sell, or sell regularly for profit, eBay's rules and the law expect a business account.

Sources

Information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Check the official sources linked on each page.